Usual Resident Population

2006:
129591
2013:
141612

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male6224767812
Female6734173803

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years958511091
5-9 Years91629792
10-14 Years95799492
15-19 Years1117811583
20-24 Years1308613503
25-29 Years991210956
30-34 Years92469795
35-39 Years91179117
40-44 Years89259384
45-49 Years82928661
50-54 Years72548397
55-59 Years63667314
60-64 Years47436369
65-69 Years36875100
70-74 Years31053807
75-79 Years27782796
80-84 Years19772385
85-89 Years15932067
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European8086293315
Māori2460328605
Pacific Peoples51426795
Asian1307118477
MELAA18482628
Other Ethnicity131282166

Nearby Territorial Authorities

You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.