Usual Resident Population

2006:
118683
2013:
120249

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male5692857666
Female6175262580

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years61866360
5-9 Years65286402
10-14 Years72606660
15-19 Years1220412570
20-24 Years1344313101
25-29 Years66546627
30-34 Years71226282
35-39 Years76476567
40-44 Years83797791
45-49 Years83287758
50-54 Years74138337
55-59 Years67177446
60-64 Years49476447
65-69 Years42845301
70-74 Years36094155
75-79 Years33753213
80-84 Years25622676
85-89 Years20252556
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European90468101250
Māori73628865
Pacific Peoples25352823
Asian61297110
MELAA8401158
Other Ethnicity156272505
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.