Usual Resident Population

2006:
348459
2013:
341472

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male168432167832
Female180024173640

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years2148020958
5-9 Years2139619782
10-14 Years2279720121
15-19 Years2587823100
20-24 Years2760027033
25-29 Years2250622827
30-34 Years2486121588
35-39 Years2631021810
40-44 Years2609424708
45-49 Years2501124084
50-54 Years2192724495
55-59 Years2031621261
60-64 Years1508418645
65-69 Years1242315408
70-74 Years1057211763
75-79 Years101408982
80-84 Years78187608
85-89 Years62467302
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European255384273303
Māori2572827765
Pacific Peoples946810104
Asian2663130717
MELAA28593384
Other Ethnicity437886276

Nearby Territorial Authorities

You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.