Usual Resident Population

2006:
1304961
2013:
1415550

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male635454687495
Female669504728058

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years94074102360
5-9 Years9532897590
10-14 Years9971196405
15-19 Years99444102918
20-24 Years99060108222
25-29 Years8988399939
30-34 Years9876998541
35-39 Years10523195535
40-44 Years105471106218
45-49 Years92997102384
50-54 Years7690595112
55-59 Years6828978960
60-64 Years5125568208
65-69 Years4007154648
70-74 Years2949940545
75-79 Years2531427846
80-84 Years1837220544
85-89 Years1528819575
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European700158789306
Māori137301142770
Pacific Peoples177948194958
Asian234279307233
MELAA1855824945
Other Ethnicity10011015639
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.