Usual Resident Population

2006:
448959
2013:
471315

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male217653227559
Female231306243753

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years3037831350
5-9 Years3042030600
10-14 Years3164730051
15-19 Years3287432892
20-24 Years3291335412
25-29 Years2996430429
30-34 Years3387031092
35-39 Years3568532178
40-44 Years3558935628
45-49 Years3240934359
50-54 Years2737833129
55-59 Years2537427555
60-64 Years1904724369
65-69 Years1546520262
70-74 Years1218915294
75-79 Years1038010800
80-84 Years75278382
85-89 Years58477530
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European302973345180
Māori5543458338
Pacific Peoples3475236105
Asian3647747235
MELAA53466576
Other Ethnicity473498199

Nearby Regional Councils

You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.