Usual Resident Population

2006:
380826
2013:
403641

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male186891196863
Female193932206775

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years2749529496
5-9 Years2879129043
10-14 Years3071428941
15-19 Years2882128488
20-24 Years2502026859
25-29 Years2180423544
30-34 Years2431222869
35-39 Years2732424201
40-44 Years2837127924
45-49 Years2721327513
50-54 Years2373027978
55-59 Years2217024849
60-64 Years1755622356
65-69 Years1460719494
70-74 Years1173915027
75-79 Years969010506
80-84 Years64508022
85-89 Years50166522
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European255786296097
Māori7640483742
Pacific Peoples1178114700
Asian1814726382
MELAA24243564
Other Ethnicity417516660
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.