Usual Resident Population

2006:
193800
2013:
202467

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male9473498700
Female99066103767

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years1063811676
5-9 Years1124111484
10-14 Years1227011754
15-19 Years1648516701
20-24 Years1733117037
25-29 Years1132811448
30-34 Years1274111601
35-39 Years1304112114
40-44 Years1433713938
45-49 Years1421713674
50-54 Years1260314433
55-59 Years1179613080
60-64 Years896411838
65-69 Years76539981
70-74 Years63187734
75-79 Years56075517
80-84 Years40894422
85-89 Years31444038
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European148974171615
Māori1227014388
Pacific Peoples31413933
Asian777910035
MELAA12842040
Other Ethnicity263434164
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.