Usual Resident Population

2006:
222423
2013:
222672

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male108360107820
Female114063114849

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years1475715273
5-9 Years1612815006
10-14 Years1753515270
15-19 Years1759216023
20-24 Years1463415195
25-29 Years1194612318
30-34 Years1346411634
35-39 Years1477212354
40-44 Years1647914304
45-49 Years1585814982
50-54 Years1404016005
55-59 Years1299014229
60-64 Years1047012951
65-69 Years922211307
70-74 Years76449072
75-79 Years65766888
80-84 Years46445154
85-89 Years36664704
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European157344172101
Māori4228543596
Pacific Peoples58957344
Asian812110863
MELAA10981335
Other Ethnicity267904422
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.