Usual Resident Population

2006:
521832
2013:
539436

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male254685266349
Female267147273084

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years3246033510
5-9 Years3368733327
10-14 Years3634233858
15-19 Years3754835967
20-24 Years3487836909
25-29 Years3001531761
30-34 Years3535231209
35-39 Years3932133858
40-44 Years4038339840
45-49 Years3865239408
50-54 Years3408939774
55-59 Years3230134704
60-64 Years2418931464
65-69 Years2041526187
70-74 Years1673720196
75-79 Years1541114751
80-84 Years1129511880
85-89 Years876310830
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European393219448650
Māori3666941907
Pacific Peoples1092612723
Asian2917235847
MELAA33634377
Other Ethnicity7025410236
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.