Usual Resident Population

2006:
257379
2013:
267744

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male124812128877
Female132567138867

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years1826718633
5-9 Years1978219359
10-14 Years2122219734
15-19 Years1811717373
20-24 Years1260314220
25-29 Years1302013263
30-34 Years1567213446
35-39 Years1784715645
40-44 Years1921518363
45-49 Years1877118345
50-54 Years1654219119
55-59 Years1549817418
60-64 Years1276815957
65-69 Years1137914445
70-74 Years906311943
75-79 Years79988469
80-84 Years55836441
85-89 Years40355571
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European165012189597
Māori6766268940
Pacific Peoples64627728
Asian782112963
MELAA7831269
Other Ethnicity301234404
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.