Usual Resident Population

2006:
1304958
2013:
1415550

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male635454687492
Female669504728055

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years94074102357
5-9 Years9532897593
10-14 Years9971196408
15-19 Years99444102918
20-24 Years99057108222
25-29 Years8988399939
30-34 Years9876998538
35-39 Years10523195538
40-44 Years105471106218
45-49 Years92997102384
50-54 Years7690595112
55-59 Years6828978960
60-64 Years5125568208
65-69 Years4007454648
70-74 Years2949640542
75-79 Years2531127843
80-84 Years1837220544
85-89 Years1528819578
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European700158789306
Māori137304142770
Pacific Peoples177948194958
Asian234279307230
MELAA1856124945
Other Ethnicity10011015639

Nearby Regional Councils

You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.