Usual Resident Population

2006:
69171
2013:
72594

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male3382835322
Female3534337272

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years47135559
5-9 Years47344590
10-14 Years49744359
15-19 Years49955061
20-24 Years57935646
25-29 Years51065490
30-34 Years53075727
35-39 Years55865055
40-44 Years56975271
45-49 Years46174986
50-54 Years37294707
55-59 Years31833903
60-64 Years26793159
65-69 Years23882571
70-74 Years19382289
75-79 Years16171764
80-84 Years12451302
85-89 Years8731155
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European2889630603
Māori58716387
Pacific Peoples1164312522
Asian2049924078
MELAA14131683
Other Ethnicity3948630
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.