Usual Resident Population

2006:
62928
2013:
77136

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male3114638523
Female3178538613

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years25352988
5-9 Years19532574
10-14 Years20042325
15-19 Years44105781
20-24 Years1074612153
25-29 Years903011928
30-34 Years72638616
35-39 Years51785652
40-44 Years43955070
45-49 Years38764425
50-54 Years32254218
55-59 Years29523486
60-64 Years18663006
65-69 Years12242052
70-74 Years8161236
75-79 Years645714
80-84 Years456507
85-89 Years351405
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European3621645168
Māori35674374
Pacific Peoples38703762
Asian1157420325
MELAA10232433
Other Ethnicity4641822
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.