Usual Resident Population

2006:
42873
2013:
53670

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male2114426472
Female2173227198

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years28443345
5-9 Years31623483
10-14 Years33753771
15-19 Years33544104
20-24 Years32524221
25-29 Years25293693
30-34 Years28503480
35-39 Years37593414
40-44 Years39364458
45-49 Years34834386
50-54 Years27634023
55-59 Years22533141
60-64 Years15692541
65-69 Years10801860
70-74 Years8281245
75-79 Years750978
80-84 Years594732
85-89 Years486798
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European2655033522
Māori24242610
Pacific Peoples9091074
Asian937215000
MELAA9151455
Other Ethnicity4494636
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.