Usual Resident Population

2006:
50802
2013:
52938

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male2469325722
Female2611227216

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years31623486
5-9 Years33033297
10-14 Years38943249
15-19 Years43294029
20-24 Years45664812
25-29 Years34804317
30-34 Years34113777
35-39 Years36483318
40-44 Years41403543
45-49 Years37173639
50-54 Years31173684
55-59 Years24693141
60-64 Years18902499
65-69 Years15631818
70-74 Years12301512
75-79 Years10891107
80-84 Years927807
85-89 Years864906
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European1885519140
Māori26732853
Pacific Peoples70958001
Asian1924222284
MELAA12991677
Other Ethnicity2670414
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.