Usual Resident Population

2006:
74517
2013:
79536

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male3526837692
Female3924941847

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years46624782
5-9 Years46145340
10-14 Years48965214
15-19 Years46594728
20-24 Years47494758
25-29 Years43924566
30-34 Years55084803
35-39 Years58685346
40-44 Years60936294
45-49 Years57696207
50-54 Years51725742
55-59 Years47915223
60-64 Years34504632
65-69 Years27333762
70-74 Years19262787
75-79 Years19201911
80-84 Years16141572
85-89 Years17011863
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European5147158671
Māori33183600
Pacific Peoples21032172
Asian1103113698
MELAA11341365
Other Ethnicity74911098
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.