Usual Resident Population

2006:
66375
2013:
70002

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male3220833657
Female3416736345

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years57366138
5-9 Years47734851
10-14 Years44824167
15-19 Years44044290
20-24 Years49655301
25-29 Years58565868
30-34 Years65316348
35-39 Years58325514
40-44 Years49235043
45-49 Years41374377
50-54 Years35704143
55-59 Years30033630
60-64 Years22923132
65-69 Years18182253
70-74 Years13141755
75-79 Years11821248
80-84 Years879939
85-89 Years6841011
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European2793030849
Māori89018505
Pacific Peoples1722916731
Asian1259415324
MELAA8461080
Other Ethnicity4017705
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.