Usual Resident Population

2006:
77193
2013:
82242

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male3734439657
Female3984942582

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years77437965
5-9 Years76207374
10-14 Years70956846
15-19 Years64986717
20-24 Years56046636
25-29 Years53285826
30-34 Years57095502
35-39 Years60035211
40-44 Years56375613
45-49 Years49445241
50-54 Years38315064
55-59 Years33484068
60-64 Years24393246
65-69 Years18722484
70-74 Years12871737
75-79 Years10351128
80-84 Years663891
85-89 Years531693
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European2854827897
Māori1979119131
Pacific Peoples2044525020
Asian1065315381
MELAA15331770
Other Ethnicity3693519
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.