Usual Resident Population

2006:
79128
2013:
82494

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male3855339933
Female4057542564

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years52476261
5-9 Years50945073
10-14 Years52174659
15-19 Years58475310
20-24 Years68496336
25-29 Years60186339
30-34 Years67027017
35-39 Years68076471
40-44 Years63186438
45-49 Years53525721
50-54 Years45305205
55-59 Years42184431
60-64 Years33483774
65-69 Years25383318
70-74 Years16772424
75-79 Years14431593
80-84 Years10501068
85-89 Years8701059
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European4658150700
Māori67386615
Pacific Peoples44734602
Asian1698020559
MELAA17191932
Other Ethnicity70411110
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.