Usual Resident Population

2006:
113508
2013:
127125

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male5527261710
Female5823365415

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years69097839
5-9 Years77648340
10-14 Years92259015
15-19 Years95439630
20-24 Years80528376
25-29 Years63067704
30-34 Years73148265
35-39 Years90038226
40-44 Years101019978
45-49 Years887710212
50-54 Years73689093
55-59 Years65497758
60-64 Years48906693
65-69 Years37715373
70-74 Years27634017
75-79 Years22052748
80-84 Years15902007
85-89 Years12781848
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European6215167446
Māori57396324
Pacific Peoples42995631
Asian3517847511
MELAA20072673
Other Ethnicity88141314
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.