Usual Resident Population

2006:
98790
2013:
107685

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male4785651996
Female5093755686

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years81969468
5-9 Years79627977
10-14 Years80137479
15-19 Years78187899
20-24 Years67477707
25-29 Years68767668
30-34 Years78068037
35-39 Years82027668
40-44 Years77107941
45-49 Years67837320
50-54 Years52446777
55-59 Years47495649
60-64 Years34204701
65-69 Years29403729
70-74 Years22982826
75-79 Years19142112
80-84 Years12481512
85-89 Years8611212
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European5022956313
Māori1467616008
Pacific Peoples1734319701
Asian1542021981
MELAA15452148
Other Ethnicity68581134
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.