Usual Resident Population

2006:
90975
2013:
94695

Gender Ratio

Gender20062013
Male4458946278
Female4638648417

Age Breakdown

Age Group20062013
0-4 Years56435859
5-9 Years56225862
10-14 Years59496141
15-19 Years62676870
20-24 Years91598409
25-29 Years84548061
30-34 Years81277536
35-39 Years80047275
40-44 Years80137698
45-49 Years65767446
50-54 Years50976255
55-59 Years39364830
60-64 Years26133819
65-69 Years20792718
70-74 Years14761944
75-79 Years13711431
80-84 Years11521140
85-89 Years14431398
90-94 Years
95-99 Years
100 Years and Over

Ethnic Groups

Ethnic Group20062013
European5041556592
Māori55026108
Pacific Peoples72396960
Asian2306425275
MELAA16141917
Other Ethnicity71071050
You're currently using mashblock in non-interactive mode. We recommend you upgrade your browser for a better experience.